© 2020 by Alliance for Housing Justice | info@allianceforhousingjustice.org | Privacy

  • White Facebook Icon

PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

Last updated: [1/29/20]

Thank you for visiting the website of the Alliance for Housing Justice. (“we” or “us”). An important part of our commitment to you is our respect for your privacy as a user of this website (the “Site”). We have prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect information about you when you visit the Site, and how we use such information.

Your visit to the Site is subject to this Privacy Policy. By visiting the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy, which may be updated by us at any time. If we update this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on our Site. Any such changes will be effective upon posting or as otherwise noted in the updated Privacy Policy. You should consult the “Privacy Policy” bar on this Site each time you visit the Site. If you do not agree with it, you should not use the Site.

This Privacy Policy concerns only the Site and does not concern any website to which the Site may link. Similarly, this Privacy Policy does not concern your interaction with Alliance for Housing Justice in any matter other than your use of the Site. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can email us at info@allianceforhousingjustice.org or write to us at Public Advocates Inc., 131 Steuart St., Suite 300, San Francisco, CA 94105, Attn: Alliance for Housing Justice

1. The Types of Information We Collect About You

When you enter and browse the Site, we may collect two different types of information about you: information you provide to us, and information we collect through technology.

2. Information You Provide to Us

You may voluntarily provide information, for example, in a request to receive Alliance for Housing Justice news alerts or updates, that we collect and store in a way that allows us to relate it to you personally, including but not limited to your name, email address, and phone number. We refer to such information as personally identifiable information. Additionally, we may collect and retain a record of all communications with you.

3. Cookies

Alliance for Housing Justice also automatically collects data through the use of cookies. A “cookie” is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Information gathered may include your MAC address, your computer type, screen resolution, OS version, Internet browser, pixel tags, web beacons and other similar technologies to better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your use of the Site. We also use cookies to track user trends, such as which parts of the Site are most popular, which helps us improve the Site. You can reject cookies or remove the cookies later. We do not use cookies to store personal data. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

4. Our Use of Your Personally Identifiable Information

We do not use or disclose any nonpublic personally identifiable information about its Site users to any unaffiliated third party, except as set forth below. We may use or disclose certain personally identifiable information we collect about you when you visit and browse the Site as part of our normal business operations, or to send you administrative communications either about your interactions with us or about features of the Site, including any future changes to this Privacy Policy.

We may also store your personally identifiable information and share it with our affiliates. We may use or disclose this information for marketing, research and other business purposes, and we may associate your personally identifiable information with other information we collect about you, such as details about your usage patterns and interests, but we will not sell this information or disclose it to unaffiliated third parties without notice.

We may also use service providers to operate our Site and employ other persons to perform work on our behalf. These companies and individuals may have access to your personally identifiable information, but only as needed to perform their functions. These companies and individuals may not use your personally identifiable information for another purpose.

We reserve the right to use any personally identifiable information in any manner permitted by law. We will (and you authorize us to) use or disclose personally identifiable information when we believe that such disclosures are required by law, regulation, legal process, subpoena, document request or governmental request. We may (and you authorize us to) also do so to help enforce this Privacy Policy, protect your safety or security, including the safety and security of property that belongs to you, or protect the safety and security of our websites, databases or third parties, including the safety and security of tangible or intangible property that belongs to us or to third parties. Also, in the event that we, or substantially all of the assets of Alliance for Housing Justice or one or more of its businesses, are acquired or merged with another entity, whether an affiliate or a third party, user information may be one of the transferred assets, which we may transfer to our acquirers or successors. 

5. How We Use Your Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Non-personally identifiable information is information that does not personally identify you, including anonymous information and aggregate data. We may use this information to better understand how our visitors use the Site, research our visitors’ demographics, interests, and behavior, improve the Site, provide visitors with customized services and information, and for other similar purposes. We may combine this information with personally identifiable information. We may share this information with others, such as funders, for information or promotional purposes, and may use this information in any manner permitted by law, but any disclosure that identifies you personally will be governed by Section 4.

6. Protection of Information

We endeavor to protect your personally identifiable information. We use technical, administrative and physical methods to maintain the integrity and security of our databases, including firewalls. Our database is regularly monitored and reviewed by an administrative staff member, and outdated and irrelevant information is purged from our records. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. You will be notified in the event of a breach to our database or disallowed access to personally identifiable information. We will not be responsible or liable for any damages arising out of or in connection with the disclosure of your personally identifiable information.

7. Do Not Track and Disclosure of Information for Direct Marketing

We do not respond to Do Not Track signals. California Law California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to annually request, free of charge, information about personal information (if any) disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year.

8. Children

Although this Site is not targeted toward children, we are concerned about the safety and privacy of children who use the Internet. If a child under 13 has provided personally identifiable information to us through the Site, a parent or guardian may inform us at the address for legal notices above, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete it from our database, subject to applicable law and this Privacy Policy.

9. Correcting your Information

You can review and change your personally identifiable information by logging into the Site and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email at info@allianceforhousingjustice.org to request access to, correct or delete any personally identifiable information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personally identifiable information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

10. Changes to This Privacy Policy 

Alliance for Housing Justice may revise this Privacy Policy over time as new features are added to the Site or as Internet law and standards evolve. You can see when it was last updated by referring to the “LAST UPDATED” notation at the top of this page.  Changes will not apply retroactively to Personal Information that was collected before the changes to the Privacy Policy, except as may be required by law.

Privacy Policy

We keep your personal information private and secure. When you register through our site, you provide your name and contact information. We keep this information within our organization and only use it for organization purposes. We will not sell or share your name or contact information to other organizations or mailing lists, unless you agree otherwise.

Social Media Plugins

Some of the pages on our website have embedded social media sharing buttons. Social media platforms use cookies or other tracking technologies when a button is embedded on our website. We do not have access to, or control of, any information collected through these buttons. The social media platforms are responsible for how they use your information. For specific privacy controls on how these buttons track how users access our website, see the cookies policies of Twitter , Facebook , Pinterest , LinkedIn , Instagram and YouTube .